The Road to 2020Community benefit through the pursuit of excellence

Tayside Contracts' Core Privacy Notice

Tayside Contracts is committed to protecting the privacy of the people whose personal information we hold and to meeting our data protection obligations. This Privacy Notice explains how we meet those commitments.

Who we are

We are Tayside Contracts, a commercially based local authority trading organisation providing key front line services throughout the Tayside area of Scotland.  Tayside Contract’s registered office is at 1 Soutar Street, Dundee, DD3 8SS.

We are a ‘data controller’ under the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) and our ICO registration number is Z7308719.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice or our data protection policies generally, please contact us by post, email or phone:

By post:           Tayside Contracts, 1 Soutar Street, Dundee, DD3 8SS

By email:         GDPR@tayside-contracts.co.uk

By phone:        01382 812721

Whose personal data do we process and why?

  • job applicants 
  • current and past employees
  • prospective, existing and former clients, suppliers and contractors
  • children with specific nutritional requirements

Please see the group-specific privacy notices for more details on how we use the personal data of these different groups, including the purpose and legal basis for processing and who it is shared with.

Visitors to our websites

We collect certain information automatically about visitors to our websites, using cookies. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. When someone visits www.tayside-contracts.co.uk we use cookies to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns.

We do this to identify the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone.  We do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.  You can read more about how we use cookies on our Cookies page.

Links to other sites

This privacy notice applies solely to information collected by us.  Our websites and social media channels may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites.  When you leave our site please be sure to read the privacy statements of every site that collects personal data about you.

Protecting Your Personal Information

Tayside Contracts takes your privacy and the security of your data seriously.  We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.  In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know.  They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

How Long We Keep Your Personal Data

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

Records will be retained in line with Tayside Contracts retention schedule which determines the length of time records should be kept. At the end of this period the information will be destroyed or deleted in line with our confidential destruction procedures.  We retain anonymised statistical information to help inform our work, but you cannot be identified from that data.

Your rights regarding the personal data we hold about you

The law gives you a number of rights to control what personal information is used by us and how it is used by us.

Accessing your personal information

You have a right to know what personal information we hold about you and to receive a copy of it, subject to some exemptions, by making a ‘subject access request’.  We try to be as open as we can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information.

To find out more, please read our Subject Access Request Procedure which provides more information about this process and includes a form for you to complete and send to us, if you would like to make a subject access request.

Requesting correction of your personal information

This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

Objecting to our processing of your personal information

You have the right to object to Tayside Contracts using your information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and we would have to stop unless we have a sound overriding reason to continue.

Erasure, restriction and portability

In specific circumstances, you have the right to have your personal data deleted, to put limits on what Tayside Contracts may do with it or to receive a copy in machine-readable form to take to another organisation.

There are also specific legal rights relating to automated decision making but Tayside Contracts does not have any such processes.

For more information on your rights under the GDPR see https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/

Complaints or queries about how we process your personal information

If you have any complaints or queries about how we process your personal information you should contact GDPR@tayside-contracts.co.uk or Novella Tragham on 01382 834114.

We try to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously.  We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate.  We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

If you are dissatisfied with our response to a complaint you send us, or have any concerns about our handling of your personal data, you can complain to the Information Commissioner's Office by using the details below:

Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Telephone:      0303 123 1113

Online:            https://ico.org.uk/concerns/handling/

Changes to this notice

We keep our Privacy Notice under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page.  This notice was last updated on 23 May 2018.           

If you have any questions regarding our services please feel free to Contact Us.

Next... Cookies
Back to Top